ANNUAL
REPORT
2018

governance

The FEBRABAN corporate governance model is based on principles guided by ethics and transparency

Ícone de apoio
GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE GRI 102-18

The governance structure of FEBRABAN brings together councils consisting of representatives of associated banks and other economic sectors, and directorates consisting of professionals who work in direct contact with these segments.

FEBRABAN heads 27 technical commissions, of which 16 are executive committees and 11 are sector committees, which conduct studies and engage in activities to guide the practices of the entity and its members.

These forums are under the permanent coordination of a director of the entity and a sectoral director from the staff of one of the associates, and are overseen by the Executive Board. In addition to these, there are subcommittees and working groups to investigate specific topics focused on enhancing the banking system for the benefit of society.

Another aspect of FEBRABAN's overall structure is the National Federation of Banks (FENABAN), the official employers’ organization for the financial system, which represents the members in all labor cases and negotiates collective bargaining agreements within the national scope

Details of the institutions sitting on Councils and the Executive Board are available at portal.febraban.org.br , under Our Structure.

GENERAL MEETING
  • Highest decision-making body that deliberates proposals from management.
  • Consists of representatives from FEBRABAN's member institutions.
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
  • Establishes the general guidelines for FEBRABAN's activities and their proper execution.
  • Consists of representatives from member institutions, conducts meetings with at least 18 and at most 30 members, with a term of office of three years.
ADVISORY BOARD
  • Acts on issues when convened by the president.
  • Consists of 16 directors, seven from the public and private banking system and nine from other industrial sectors, civil society and others with recognized expertise in areas of interest of the entity, with a term of office of 18 months.
FISCAL COMMITTEE
  • Examines the financial statements, letters and annual management reports.
  • Oversees the administrative management.
  • Accompanies the contracted internal audit.
  • Consists of three permanent members and three deputies, with terms of office of three years.
SELF-REGULATORY BOARD
  • Normative and administrative body of the Banking Self-Regulatory System.
  • Creates regulations and establishes guidelines, policies, rules and procedures for self-regulation.
  • Consists of representatives of the associated banks and civil society, with a term of office of three years.
EXECUTIVE BOARD
  • Implements the decisions of the General Meeting and Board of Directors and is responsible for the administration and management of FEBRABAN's activities.
  • Consists of an executive president and vice-president, both appointed by the Board of Directors, and includes up to fifteen elected directors, from statutory administrators of Level I1 Associates; and up to five directors representing the Level II2 Associates, with a term of office of three years.
1. Banking financial institutions, with domestic operations.
2. Financial entities or companies with similar or complementary banking activities.
INTERNAL DIRECTORATES
PRUDENTIAL REGULATION BOARD, RISK AND THE ECONOMY
COMMITTEES
  • Credit environment
  • Risk management
  • Accounting matters
  • Internal audit
  • Compliance
  • International business
  • Treasury operations
  • Prevention of money laundering and terrorism financing
SELF-REGULATORY
COMMITTEES
  • Ombudsman and customer relations
  • Customer Service Center
LEGAL
COMMITTEES
  • Legal affairs
  • Taxation
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS
COMMITTEE
  • Human resources
EVENTS OFFICER/DEPARTMENT
ADMINSTRATION,
FINANCE AND
IT OFFICER/DEPT
PROJECT
PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
OFFICER/DEPT
BUSINESS AND
OPERATIONS
COMMITTEES
  • BNDES matters
  • Payroll-deductible loans
  • Rural credit
  • Vehicle financing
  • Innovation
  • Fraud prevention
  • PF banking products
  • PJ banking products
  • Government relations
  • Banking security
  • Banking automation and technology
  • Data processing
COMMUNICATION
COMMITTEE
  • Communication
SUSTAINABILITY AND MARKETING*
COMMITTEE
  • Social responsibility and sustainability
* Successor to the Institutional Relations Board.
Rotina de um indivíduo
TECHNICAL COMMITTEES
  • Develop studies and activities and present solutions involving the demands of its members and the local financial industry.
  • Consist of executive and sectoral committees, under the responsibility, respectively, of a FEBRABAN director and a sectoral director (sitting member and deputy).
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES
  • Credit environment
  • Legal affairs
  • Payroll-deductible loans
  • Vehicle financing
  • Risk management
  • Innovation
  • Treasury operations
  • Fraud prevention
  • PF banking products
  • PJ banking products
  • Human resources
  • Government relations
  • Banking security
  • Banking automation and technology
  • Data processing
  • Taxation
SECTORAL COMMITTEES
  • Accounting matters
  • BNDES matters
  • Internal audit
  • Compliance
  • Communication
  • Rural credit
  • International business
  • Ombudsman and customer relations
  • Prevention of money laundering and terrorism financing
  • Social responsibility and sustainability
  • Customer Service Center

In 2018, FEBRABAN's structure consisted of 124 employees (61 women and 63 men, 49.18% and 50.81% respectively), 100% of whom are covered by collective bargaining agreements; six interns/apprentices (two women and four men), totaling 130 employees; in addition to 13 outsourced professionals (eight women and five men). GRI 102-7  | 102-8  | 102-41

FEBRABAN's Education Institute (INFI) with its staff of 16 (11 women and five men, 69% and 31%, respectively) is also part of this structure, as is the Derivatives Exposure Center (CED) with a staff of three (one woman and two men, 34% and 66%, respectively). All are hired on a full-time basis and 100% covered by collective bargaining agreements, also receiving employment benefits and performance evaluations (refer to the full table in the GRI Appendix). GRI 102-7  | 102-8  | 102-41  | 401-2  | 404-3

  • Ícone representando cédulas.
    The valuation of human capital is an essential component for the good organizational performance of FEBRABAN

All employees work at FEBRABAN's headquarters in São Paulo/SP and are hired on indefinite full-time employment contracts. GRI 102-8

Through training and qualification programs and performance evaluation, FEBRABAN encourages everyone to do their best in their areas of expertise. GRI 103-2  | 103-3: Training and education

Based on targets set by our strategic planning process, the performance review process encompasses annual assessments with informal and formal feedback when necessary, covering 100% of our staff. GRI 404-3

All tenured staff are eligible for a set of benefits consisting of medical assistance, private pensions, life insurance, funeral assistance and vouchers for meals, food and transport. GRI 401-2

Individuals responsible for governance, by gender – 2018 GRI 405-1
 TotalWomen%Men%
Advisory Board1516.661493.33
Board of Directors1815.551794.44
Executive Board1516.661493.33

In 2018, four of FEBRABAN's professionals took paid maternity/paternity leave (one woman and three men) and continued working for at least a year after their leave period, which corresponds to a return and retention rate of 100% in both cases. GRI 401-3

In order to maintain professionals technically qualified to carry out their activities, in 2018, 788 hours of training were provided for FEBRABAN's employees, of which 330 were for women and 458 for men, totaling an average of 6.35 hours/employee. Among men, the average was 7.27 hours/employee; and among women the average was 5.41. GRI 404-1

All employees have access to the HR Portal through which they can access personal file information and consult documents, pay slips, annual income statements and salary history, among others. GRI 103-2  | 103-3: Employment

Profile of the internal public – 2018 GRI 102-8
 FEBRABANINFICED
WorkforceWomenMenWomenMenWomenMen
Full-time employees616311512
Trainees and apprentices (half-day or part-time workers)24----
Total636711512
Number of employees by job category and gender – 2018* GRI 102-8
Job categoryFEBRABANINFICED 
TotalWomen%Men%TotalWomen%Men%TotalWomen%Men%
Directorates1417.001393.001--1100.001--1100.00
Management14321.431178.571--1100.00-----
Coordination11100.00------------
Technical472348.942451.0611100.00--2150.00150.00
Administrative483368.751531.25131077.00323.00-----
Total1246149.196350.81161169.00531.003134.00266.00
* Apprentices and interns are not included in these figures because they are on temporary contracts.
Total number and percentage of employees by job category and age bracket – 2018* GRI 405-1
Job categoryFEBRABANINFICED
Under 30From 30 to 50Over 50Under 30From 30 to 50Over 50Under 30From 30 to 50Over 50
Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%
Directorates--535.71964.29----1100.00----1100.00
Management--1071.43428.57----1100.00------
Coordination--1100.00----1100.00--------
Technical1123.403165.96510.64--1100.00----2100.00--
Administrative1837.503062.50--758.33541.67--------
* Apprentices and interns are not included in these figures because they are on temporary contracts.
Total number and new employee hiring rates and employee turnover, by age group and gender – 2018* GRI 401-1
Number of employees hired and new employees hiring rates
 FEBRABAN
Age groupWomenMenWomen (%)Men (%)
Under 306746.1553.85
From 30 to 503925.0075.00
Over 50----
Total number of employees leaving and turnover
 FEBRABAN
Age groupWomenMenWomen (%)Men (%)
Under 304357.1442.86
From 30 to 503-100.00-
Over 501233.3366.67
* Apprentices and interns are not included in these figures because they are on temporary contracts.
Note: In 2018, for INFI and CED, there was no change regarding the number of new hires and/or terminations.
Average number of training hours per employee, by job category and gender – 2018* GRI 401-1
FEBRABAN*
Training hours provided
Job categoryTotal hours
for employees,
per job category
Total hours
for women,
per job category
Total hours
for men,
per job category
Directorates1384134
Management401228
Technical520240280
Administrative907416
Total788330458
* FEBRABAN consolidates training hours data for tenured employees.
Average training hours attended
Job categoryAverage hours
per employee,
per job category
Average hours
for women
Average hours
for men
Directorates14.314.0010.31
Management6.554.002.55
Technical22.1010.4311.67
Administrative3.312.241.07
Total6.355.417.27
INFI*
 Training hours providedAverage training hours attended
Job categoryTotal hours for employeesTotal hours for women, per job categoryAverage hours per employee, per job categoryAverage hours for women
Management----
Management----
Technical----
Administrative880.890.73
Total880.890.73
* NFI consolidates training hours data for tenured employees.
Note: no male employees took part in 2018.

FEBRABAN's offices occupy 2,190 m2 on three floors and it adopts eco-efficiency measures on its premises to optimize the use of water, energy, and paper, among other resources.

FEBRABAN analyses its monthly power consumption and takes periodic initiatives to reduce it. Most of the electricity costs relates to the use of air conditioning that cools workstations and conference rooms.

In 2018, 708 fluorescent lamps (out of a total of 1,288) were replaced with LED units. For next year, the remaining units are expected to be replaced, according to demand.

Seeking modernization and reduction in electric power consumption, the building where FEBRABAN is located has installed 118 photovoltaic panels on its roof to supply all power required by the shared areas. Solar energy has been used since August 2018. GRI 302-4

In 2018, internal power consumption increased by over 50%, due to the installation of the air conditioning system with high availability for uninterrupted server rack operations (24x7) the previous year. GRI 302-4

  • Ícone representando cédulas.
    FEBRABAN is constantly seeking moderbization and the efficeint use of resources

Power consumption (GJ) GRI 302-1

Grafico

In order to better manage resources, FEBRABAN also added to its calculations the fuel consumption of its two vehicles. In 2018, fuel consumption came to 1,631.70 liters (52.58 GJ) against the previous year’s 1,575.84 (50.77 GJ). GRI 102-48  | 302-1

Thanks to the installation of separate water meters on each floor in the previous year, it was possible to monitor consumption.

Also, in 2018, FEBRABAN disposed of digital medias (tapes, CDs, DVDs) in an ecologically safe manner using a specialized company.

FEBRABAN also continued the project to optimize the amount of documentation produced, by instructing users to identify documents of legal and/or historical value that require archiving, thus helping to ensure sustainable development.

In this respect, the following publications are worthy of note: Document management policy, document classification plan, document timeline table and document management manual, as well as the Planning of the automation project for receiving and distributing correspondence and for the production process and contract management.

The measures adopted are aimed at administrative efficiency, cost reduction and preservation of the institutional memory. The streamlining of document production helps reduce printed materials and hard copies, thus relieving the environmental impact.

It is also worth mentioning that in April of the previous year a modern system for video, audio and web conferences from users’ own stations was implemented to reduce time, travel costs and resources, while raising attendance at meetings.

In 2018, there were 1,560 video conferences (against 761 in the previous year) and 1,316 audio and web conferences (against 754 in the previous year).

Another initiative aimed at reducing costs and environmental impacts is the shared transport of mail pouches. In the light of several improvements achieved in 2018 (inclusion of an automatic pricing method based on opening/closing of locations, revision of geographic division, based on road locations, and total traceability of the mail pouches being transported), a cost reduction of R$10.2 million (6.3%) was achieved.